home search login
ISEPheader





Looking for an embassy in the U.S. or a U.S. Embassy abroad?

Embassies and Consulates Worldwide
http://www.embassiesabroad.com/

Foreign Embassies in the U.S.
http://www.embassy.org/embassies/

U.S. Embassies & Consulates
http://usembassy.state.gov/

Country Handbooks


Flag
Chile
| Visas and Residency


STUDENT VISA

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Due to time constraints, you should begin applying for your student visa to Chile IMMEDIATELY. US Students are required to obtain an FBI background check, which can take up to 3 months* to receive once requested. It is advised that you request the background check from the FBI as soon as you turn in your ISEP application before your placement is finalized.
  • Many Chilean Consulates require a personal interview for you to obtain your student visa so you will have to travel to the Consulate responsible for your jurisdiction (see below). Be sure to plan accordingly.
  • All students placed at Universidad Católica del Norte (Antofagasta and Coquimbo campuses) MUST arrive in Chile with a student visa. Students without visas will not be permitted to enroll in courses
  • If you do not have your passport already, you must obtain it immediately! Your host school will request a copy of your passport by a certain deadline (for visa/ admission purposes) and failure to meet this deadline could have serious consequences.
* For faster processing, students may want to consider submitting their request through an FBI-approved Channeler. See FBI.gov for the list of FBI-approved channelers.

General Information concerning your Chilean Student Visa

  • This visa is granted for the duration of the studies, to a maximum of one year
  • The visa is renewable in Chile.
  • Students are not allowed to work under this visa.
  • Once the visa is granted, the student has 90 days to enter Chile
  • Depending on the Consulate, the student might have to travel to the Consulate to receive the visa in person.

Applicants should apply for a visa AT LEAST TWENTY (20) working days in advance.

All Consulates are different, so please make sure you apply for a visa only at the General Consulate or Consulate responsible for the jurisdiction of your permanent address. Most will require a personal interview in order to receive your visa. Please plan accordingly.

US Students: To find out which consulate has jurisdiction over your permanent address, use the following link: http://chile-usa.org/consular.htm

International Students: To find out which consulate has jurisdiction over your permanent address, use the Embassies Abroad link in the red column to the left.

Requirements (Might differ by consulate - check their website or call)

ALL DOCUMENTS MUST BE PRESENTED IN ORIGINAL FORM AND ISSUED WITHIN THE LAST THREE MONTHS

1. Valid passport (can be older than three months, but must be valid during your stay in Chile)

2. Application form Typed and ALL CAPS (might be different for each Consulate - download from Consulate website, if applicable)

SOLICITUD DE VISAS

3. Health certificate issued within the last 90 days and signed by a Doctor stating that the applicant is in good health and has no communicable diseases.

4. HIV test. (required for US Students. International Students, be sure to double check requirements.)

5. Police Certificate issued within the last 90 days by Federal Authorities stating that the applicant has no records nationwide. US Students: if you are unsure how to do this, please see the following link: http://travel.state.gov/travel/tips/emergencies/emergencies_1201.html. You will have to get a Certificate from the FBI. Please be aware that this process could take from 8 to 12 weeks.

6. One (1) color passport photographs (2x2 in).

7. Letter or certificate of financial support (scholarship, bank statement, parent’s bank statement, etc.). The student must prove that s/he has sufficient resources to survive in the country.

8. Letter of acceptance from University or School where the applicant will be studying

9. Payment of Chilean visa fee (currently $160 USD for US citizens). Fees must be paid by money order, debit or credit card (Visa or Mastercard). On the last business day of the month only money orders will be accepted.

 

 

This information provides guidelines about the visa process. Visa regulations often change, and procedures can vary by Consulate and/or Embassy. Students should verify the current visa application procedures with the appropriate Consulate or Embassy before initiating the process. While every effort is made to ensure these guidelines are updated and as accurate as possible, ISEP cannot guarantee that the visa information posted is the most current.